Login to My Account   Partners  
Click to change countryUnited States (change)
 
Intelligent 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single Mode SC Fiber Converter
TFC-110S30i (Version A1.0R)
  • SC-type single-mode fiber port connects over distances of up to 30km
  • 10/100Base-TX port supports Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX and Full-Duplex mode
  • Supports port level SNMP management
  • Functions as a stand alone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis

The TFC-110S30i Intelligent Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as standalone unit. This converter is a Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter that supports SNMP and spans distances up to 30km (18.6 miles). Ports include 1 x 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) port and 1 x 100Base-FX fiber port (SC-Type).

RoHS Compliant
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX Standards
  • Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (FDX/HDX), UTP (Auto Negotiation/Manual), Speed (10M/100M), LLR (Enable/Disable), LLCF (Enable/Disable)
  • Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
  • Support LLR (link Loss Return) for FX port
  • Monitor the status of duplex/link for FC, duplex / speed / link for TX via management module (TFC-1600MM) through Media Converter Chassis System (TFC-1600)
  • Single-Strand Fiber Optic, Hot Pluggable &Wall-Mountable
  • Optional 19” System Chassis (TFC-1600) holds up to 16 Media Converters
  • 3-year limited warranty
  • Hardware
  • Standard
    • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
    • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
  • Network Media
    • 10Base-T: UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
    • STP100Base-TX: UTP Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP
    • 100Base-FX: 9/125μm or 10/125μm Single-Fiber Optic Cable, up to 30km
  • Protocol
  • CSMA/CD
  • Ports
    • 1 x 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 Port
    • 1 x 100Base-FX Single-Mode Fiber Port SC Connector
  • Dip Switch
  • Duplex mode for TX/FX, Auto Negotiation or Manual for TX, Speed (10M/100M) for TX, LLR (enable/disable) for FX, LLCF (enable/disable)
  • Transfer Rate
  • 100Base-TX : 200Mbps (Full Duplex)
  • Diagnostic LED
    • Per unit: Power
    • Per port (TX): Link/Activity, FDX/HDX, Link Fail, Speed (FX): Link/Activity, FDX/HDX, Link Fail
  • Power Adapter
  • 7.5V DC, 1.5A External Power Adapter
  • Power Consumption
  • 7.2 watts (max)
  • Dimensions
  • 120 x 88 x 25mm (4.7 x 3.46 x 0.98 inches)
  • Weight
  • 354g (12.5oz)
  • Temperature
    • Operating : 0° ~ 40° C (32° ~ 104° F)
    • Storage : -25° ~ 70° C (-13° ~ 158° F)
  • Humidity
  • 5% ~ 90% RH
  • Certification
  • FCC,CE
  • Model Name
  • Media
  • Wavelength
  • Pout (dBm)
  • Sensitivity
  • Power
  • Distance
  • TFC-110S15i
  • SMF
  • 1310nm
  • -20 ~ 0
  • -32dB
  • 12dB
  • 15km
  • TFC-110S30i
  • SMF
  • 1310nm
  • -15 ~ -8
  • -34dB
  • 19dB
  • 30km
  • TFC-110S60i
  • SMF
  • 1310nm
  • -5 ~ 0
  • -35dB
  • 20dB
  • 60km

  •